Realization of single-molecule magnetoluminescence in luminescent open-shell molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryota  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80806521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光化学 / ラジカル / スピン / 磁性 / エキシマー / 発光 / 磁場 / 開殻
Outline of Research at the Start
発光特性を示す有機ラジカルは、閉殻分子にはない特異な機能を示す新物質群として注目を集めている。発光スペクトルの磁場依存性(マグネトルミネッセンス)はその代表例であるが、従来法ではその詳細なメカニズムを明らかにできなかった。本研究ではこれまで未達成であった単一分子でのマグネトルミネッセンスを実現し、外部磁場がどのようにラジカルの発光過程に影響を与えているかを分子レベルで明らかにする。本研究はこれまでほぼ未開拓研究領域であったラジカルのスピンと発光特性の相関に基づく光物性に革新的な発展をもたらす大きな礎となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the synthesis of a diradical molecule with two luminescent radical units linked to a rigid linker moiety has been realized. The two major achievements are as follows. (1) Realization and mechanism elucidation of single-molecule magnetoluminescence of radicals. (2) Elucidation of the electronic structure of excimer-like excited species formed from the luminescent diradical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はラジカルの発光の磁場依存性(マグネトルミネッセンス、MagLum)がジラジカル単分子で発現することを示し、同時にMagLum発現に必要最小限なラジカルの数が2であることを明らかにした。これまでバルク固体中でしか生成できなかったラジカルのMagLum活性種を単分子レベルまで微細化できた。これはラジカル集合体が光や磁場に対しどのように応答するのかをより詳細に明らかにすることができた点で学術的意義のあるものであり、また多様な媒体中にこの機能性物質を埋め込み、偽造防止技術などに利用できる可能性を示した点で社会的意義のあるものである。