Trace detection based on concentrated reaction field in porous particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Akihisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80881599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微量計測 / 顕微分光 / マイクロ粒子 / DNA / 細孔性粒子 / タンパク質 / 細孔濃縮 / シリカ粒子 / 酵素反応計測 / DNA計測
Outline of Research at the Start
有機分子が溶解した水溶液中に細孔性粒子を入れると、有機分子は細孔内に分配・吸着する。マイクロサイズの粒子はpL-fLの体積を有しているため、この過程で有機分子は数百-数千倍に濃縮される。この微小空間内の高濃縮溶液は反応場として有用であるにも関わらず、有効的に活用されていない。そこで本研究では、単一粒子系における顕微分光計測系を構築し、粒子細孔内の濃縮場を利用した新規微量計測法の開発を目的としている。具体的には酵素を利用した微量計測、DNAの触媒増幅反応を利用した計測法を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that horseradish peroxidase (HRP) is concentrated several hundred-fold in silica particles, and single-stranded and duplex DNA are concentrated by approximately a thousand-fold. Using this concentration reaction field, we have shown the ability to quantify hydrogen peroxide at a concentration of 980 nM in a single-particle system. Additionally, we have elucidated the diffusion behavior of single-stranded and duplex DNA within the pores of silica particles. Single-stranded DNA tends to be distributed as aggregates within the particles, while duplex DNA readily dissociates inside the particles. By concentrating hairpin-type DNA within the particles and detecting target DNA based on the cleavage reaction of hairpin NDA, we have demonstrated the quantification of target DNA at a concentration of 10 nM in a single-particle system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シリカ粒子内に濃縮された分子を利用した計測原理を確立させた。その濃縮倍率などを定量的に議論している研究例はなく、学術的に意義深い。また、単一粒子系で顕微分光法によって計測を行うことにより、高感度な計測が可能となる。本計測法はレーザートラップやマイクロデバイスと親和性が高く、組み合わせることで簡便な検出システムを構築できるため、社会的貢献も見込める。また、DNAの粒子内の拡散挙動はクロマトグラフィーの分離機構を明らかにするための基礎知見となり、当該分野での学術的寄与を期待できる。