Development of high-throughput and high-sensitivity 3D structure analysis method for proteins by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Eisuke Kanao  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (40895166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子インプリント法 / プロテオミクス / 構造解析 / LC-MS/MS / 分子認識
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の三次構造やタンパク質複合体(高次構造)の網羅的解析が,生命現象を解き明かすポストゲノム研究の一つとして注目を集めている。通常,タンパク質の高次構造解析には,X線結晶構造解析を中心とした分光学的手法が用いられているが,操作の煩雑さや適応できる分子量範囲の狭さが大きな課題となっている。本研究では,タンパク質表面のペプチド鎖を選択的に捕捉する光刺激反応性ヒドロゲルを創製し,LC-MS/MSで表面・リガンド認識部位に存在するペプチド鎖のアミノ酸配列を簡便に決定することができる新規高次構造解析法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a hydrogel that effectively captured target proteins in aqueous conditions by using molecular imprinting technique. To enable selective fluorescence detection of the protein, we introduced a functional monomer that exhibits fluorescence upon hydrophobic interaction with the protein. Additionally, by incorporating a photoreactive monomer, perfluorophenyl azide, we developed a photoresponsive molecularly imprinted hydrogel, which enables selective capture of the protein and chemical bonding to its surface. By evaluating the enzyme-digested peptides of the captured protein within the hydrogel using LC-MS/MS, we successfully identified the surface primary structures of the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した手法は,分子インプリント法を利用することで,LC-MS/MSによる一次構造解析を高次構造解析に応用するものであり,X線結晶解析をはじめとするタンパク質高次構造解析法とは感度と速度の面で一線を画すものである。そのため,生命科学的に重要な機能を担うタンパク質種や複合体をアミノ酸レベルで素早く簡便に予測し,分光学的手法での高次構造分析が必要なターゲットを絞り込むことができる。このように本研究は,既存の分光学的手法が抱える操作の煩雑さ・適用範囲の狭さを補完することが可能であり,ポストゲノム研究の中核を担う構造生物学分野の進展に大いに貢献できる。