Project/Area Number |
21K14656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
DA Bo 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (10792228)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 2次電子スペクトル / 機械学習 / 記述子 / 走査型オージェ電子顕微鏡 / 不働態化層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この提案は、SEMが持つスペクトルデータを最大限に活用するために、不働態化層と鋼母材の両方から来る情報信号に対して、選択的に不働態化層のみに関する情報を抽出し、その情報を定量的に表現する適切な記述子を得るためのデータ駆動型スペクトル解析方法を開発することである。明瞭なピーク構造を持たないSEMの2次電子スペクトルの解析ピークを対象とする従来の方法はこの目的には無力なため,複数の実験条件を意図的に変化させて計測した多数のスペクトル群の組み合わせから,機械学習を用いて不動態膜の情報を主に持つ記述子を探索する新しい手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this task is to develop a heuristic data-driven analysis method that extracts meaningful information from background signals and to propose important breakthroughs for the next generation of surface analysis. The method is first applied to provide quantitative information about electron-electron interactions in nanomaterials supported by a substrate. During this period, a software interface for the heuristic data-driven analysis method was developed and used to extract information about Au surface plasmon energy gain and to discover unique properties of 2D MoS2. A total of seven related papers have been published in Applied Surface Science and other journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SE信号の利用により、ヒューリスティックなデータ駆動型解析手法は、材料特性評価のためのエネルギーフィルター付きSEMに拡張でき、コアレベル信号に基づく従来の手法に匹敵するS/N比を実現し、製造モニタリングや品質管理に大きな可能性を秘める。この新しい技術は、ステンレス鋼上のナノメートル厚の不動態膜を、エネルギーフィルターSEM画像を処理する以外の追加手順なしに自動的に特性評価できるため、鉄鋼業界にとって特に重要な技術である。