Optonanofluidic device integrated with chiral metamaterials towards chiral separation and detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Le Hac Huong Thu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60752144)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気不斉二色性 / キラルメタマテリアル / オプトナノ流体デバイス / 光-分子の超強結合場 / キラル分離 / 光学異性体の分光分析 / 磁気キラル二色性 / ナノ流体デバイス工学 / キラル分子によるスピン選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
高純度な光学異性体の分離精製及び微量分析は幅広い分野に渡り必要不可欠であり,簡便かつ高性能な分離検出技術が求められている.本研究では,独自に確立したオプトナノ流体デバイス工学を駆使し,永久磁石と無偏光の光を用いるだけで光学異性体を分離検出できる,電磁気学に基づいた革新的なキラル分離分析法の創出に挑む.具体的には,10-100 nmスケールの流路に磁性薄膜とメタマテリアルと呼ばれるナノ構造体を集積化することで,分子キラリティーと磁場と光子が協奏的に働く,空間と時間の対称反転性が同時に破れた独特な微小空間を構築し,そこにおける分子と磁化表面と光との相互作用を最大限に誘起して分子を分離・検出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aiming to develop a new type of artificial metamaterial structures with giant magneto-chiral dichroism (MChD), towards the optical detection and separation of chiral molecules using an external magnetic field. The metamaterial structure consists of multiple layers of thin films composed of ferromagnetic metal, dielectric material, and metallic nanostructures arranged in a chiral configuration. This structure exhibits the differential absorption of unpolarized light with respect to the relative orientation of the magnetization. This study also introduces a novel optonanofluidic device integrated with metamaterials that features the strong coupling between molecules and dark mode plasmons confined in a nanofluidic channel. The combination of MChD metamaterials and optonanofluidic device thus holds a great potential for a simple and robust method of detection and separation of chiral molecules using a magnet and unpolarized light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子・磁性・光との相互作用を積極的に活用することを通じて、永久磁石と無偏光の光源だけで光学異性体が分離分析できる高性能かつ汎用的なキラル分離分析技術の実現に向けた重要な方法論を提供しており、その学術上の意義とインパクトは大きい。特に生体分子の構造機能解析や製薬創薬分野で一般的に用いる円偏光二色性(CD)及び振動円偏光二色性(VCD)分光法に比べて、光の位相の制御が一切必要せず,一般的な吸光度測定だけでキラル分光法が実現できる点に絶対的な強みである。高性能及び汎用性のみならず,超高速時間分解キラル分光法を可能とする.また,簡易なシステム構成はキラル分離分析装置の小型化にも優れる.