Development of Full field XRD (FFXRD) imaging method using X-ray optical elements with regular porous nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Municipal Institute of Industrial Technology and Culture
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Masaki  地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 次席研究員 (80802610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線イメージング / X線光学素子 / X線回折 / アノード酸化 / ポーラス型 / 電気化学測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,材料表面近傍の広視野領域に対する結晶構造分布を高空間分解能かつ短時間に可視化する技術(=X線回折イメージング)の実現を目指す。試料の位置情報保持のために,従来用いられてきた機械工作によるガラスポリキャピラリーとは本質的に異なる電気化学的アプローチとしてアノード酸化法に着目し,より高空間分解能が期待される新規X線光学素子を作製する。そして,X線回折装置に組み込むことで化学反応下における結晶構造分布変化の“その場”観察等,本イメージング法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel X-ray optical component employing anodic oxidation (porous type) was proposed to achieve high spatial resolution and rapid visualization of crystal structure distribution in the wide-field of vicinity near material surfaces for the analytical area (X-ray diffraction imaging). Specifically, the study examined the fabrication of a porous anodic oxide film with nanoscale pore diameter, the area of the component capable of capturing X-rays emitted from the wide-field region of the sample, and the film thickness to prevent penetration of X-rays except those from pores. As a result of incorporating the fabricated oxide film into the X-ray diffraction apparatus, it was demonstrated that the spatial resolution improved as an X-ray diffraction imaging method. Furthermore, this was further applied to enable in-situ observation of changes in crystal structure distribution of metal materials such as phase transformation and oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アノード酸化法により作製したポーラス型アノード酸化皮膜をX線光学素子として提案し、X線回折イメージング法としての性能を向上させた。従来、X線光学素子として一般的に用いられてきた機械工作によるガラスキャピラリの細孔はマイクロスケールであり、製造限界上、空間分解能の向上に制限があった。また、酸化皮膜の用途としてX線光学素子に利用する着想はなかった。よって、電気化学的アプローチによるナノスケールの細孔をもつX線光学素子の開発は、極めて独創的な原理に基づいており、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、本研究は実験室環境で実現可能であり、広範な分野の研究者が利用可能なことから社会的意義が高い。