Project/Area Number |
21K14660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kanji 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20757314)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸化チタン光触媒 / 環境浄化 / 添加剤 / 粒子間電荷移動 / 静電的相互作用 / 6価クロム還元 / TiO2光触媒 / 無機添加剤 / 光触媒 / 水質浄化 / 静電的凝集 / 粒子間電子移動 / 酸化チタン / 凝集体形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では, Cr(VI)をはじめとする工業的に排出され水質汚染を引き起こす有害金属イオンを, 安価かつ安全な半導体光触媒を用いて効率よく低毒化させる手法を提案する。代表的な半導体光触媒として知られる酸化チタンナノ粒子が水中でハイドロキシアパタイト粒子と凝集沈降する現象に着目し, 粒子間電荷移動による電荷再結合抑制及びハイドロキシアパタイトの酸化チタン表面近傍への基質濃集効果による酸化チタンの光触媒活性向上を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully demonstrated that hydroxyapatite is a promising additive in improving the photocatalytic activity of a TiO2 nanoparticle for the reduction of hexavalent chromium ion in water. Hydroxyapatite played a role not only in forming interfaces for enabling the interparticle transfer of photoexcited electrons that is effective for suppression of charge recombination in TiO2 but also in attaining easier collection of TiO2 nanoparticles from water after the reaction. Also, further improvement in photocatalytic activity of TiO2 for the reaction by controlling the morphology of the hydroxyapatite was indicated. The additive developed in this study is possibly applicable to detoxification of varied harmful meta ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水中の有害金属イオンを低毒化/回収する一手法として光エネルギーと半導体光触媒を利用した有害金属イオンの酸化・還元が挙げられる。TiO2ナノ粒子は化学的安定性や低コストから有用な半導体光触媒であるが光励起電子と生成した正孔の再結合の抑制や反応後の水からの分離回収を困難にする高い水分散性に課題が残されていた。本研究ではこれらTiO2ナノ粒子の課題を同時に克服する低コストかつ環境負荷の小さな無機添加剤を開発し、水質浄化分野でのTiO2光触媒の利用指針を示すことに成功した。