Preparation and characterization of cellulose nanofiber and chitosan based hydrogels for removal and recovery of heavy metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Sayaka  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90782011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキトサン / セルロースナノファイバー / 金属吸着材料 / ハイドロゲル / 金属除去 / EDTA / 球状成形 / ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
重金属廃水処理やレアメタル回収における安全面の確保や資源循環問題は、持続可能な社会貢献のためにも解決しなければならない問題である。本研究では、金属と安定なキレートを形成するEDTAを導入したキトサン誘導体とセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)を骨格に持つダブルネットワーク(DN)ゲルを合成し、機械的強度の高い金属吸着ゲル材料の創製を目指す。DNゲル構造と物理特性の相関性を解明し、反復使用により材料崩壊が生じず再利用可能な材料を提供する。さらに、キトサン誘導体を変更したDNゲルを合成し、種々の金属に対応したCNF/キトサンDNゲルライブラリーを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a chitosan and cellulose nanofibre based material for the removal of heavy metal ions from aqueous solution. The hydrogels were prepared from EDTA-chitosan by cross-linking with ethylene glycol diglycidyl ether as a cross-linking agent. Chitosan hydrogels showed adsorption towards metal ion, and the adsorption process in aqueous solution was achieved in a short time. Furthermore, EDTA grafting was carried out on the surface of cellulose nanofibres to convert into chelating nanofibres. The chelating nanofibres preferentially adsorbed transition metals in aqueous solutions and the adsorption was extremely fast. There was no significant loss of adsorption efficiency even after continuous adsorption-desorption cycles, confirming the good stability. Based on these results, these adsorbents are expected to be applied in the fields of remediation and treatment of wastewater containing heavy metal ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、産業活動に由来する有害化学物質による環境汚染が多発しているが、その一つに重金属による水質汚染が挙げられる。水資源の利用や環境保全の観点から、重金属を効率よく迅速に処理し、可能な限り元の安全な状態に戻す技術が必要不可欠である。重金属吸着材は通常合成高分子を支持体としたものが多い。しかし、石油資源の安定かつ持続的な供給に対する懸念や、二酸化炭素排出抑制の観点から循環型社会に向けて石油資源に依存しない吸着材の開発が必要とされる。本研究で開発した重金属吸着回収材は天然高分子で構成され、安全で環境低負荷性材料といえる。本材料は水質浄化や有用金属回収など様々な分野で応用できると期待される。