Project/Area Number |
21K14665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Naoki 日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (60845410)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 球状中空体 / ニッケル / 還元反応 / 水素生成 / 球状中空シリカ / 担持触媒 / 4-ニトロフェノール / 球状中空材料 / 水質浄化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
担持触媒は、担体に触媒を分散させて使うため、触媒をそのまま使うよりも高活性を示す。しかしながら、繰り返し使用することで触媒の凝集や溶出によって活性が著しく低下することが問題となっている。 本研究では、高い持続性を有する水質浄化用の担持触媒の創成を目指す。担体として高い比表面積を有する球状中空材料を用いた担持触媒を合成し、さらにこの上に多孔質材料等をコートし、担持された触媒をサンドイッチ状に挟むことで安定・固定化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, silica hollow spheres controlled with microstructures such as shell thickness and particle size were synthesized, and nickel was supported on the silica hollow spheres by the impregnation method. From this result, nickel supported on silica hollow spheres with a thinner shell thickness and smaller particle size showed high activity for reduction reaction of 4-nitrophenol. Although further silica coating nickel supported on silica hollow spheres was carried out, nickel was buried in the silica layer and/or heterogeneous silica coating, leading to decrease the activity. Based on these results, the durability and hydrogen generation were evaluated using the supported nickel catalysts with high activity. In the durability test, the catalyst showed high activity up to the fourth cycle and could be evaluated with a gas burette for hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
規則性構造体の一つである球状中空体を触媒の担体として利用し、このとき中空壁厚や粒径を制御させた。微細構造制御した球状中空シリカにNiを担持させた触媒を4-ニトロフェノールの還元反応で評価することによって得られたデータを系統的に整理することで新たな知見を得ることができた。 さらに、高活性を示した球状中空シリカ担持Ni触媒の耐久性の評価に加えて、水素生成反応への二機能的活用にも成功したことは非常に重要な研究成果である。