Developments of Hydrogen-transfer Type Addition Copolymerization giving pi-Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Sayori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (20376883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsD(ドナー)―A(アクセプター)型高分子 / π共役高分子 / ルテニウム錯体 / 付加重合 / 交互共重合 / ハロゲンフリー / 共役トリエン / 自発分極 / DAポリマー / ADA型分子
Outline of Research at the Start
DAポリマーとは電子豊富な芳香族(Doner)と電子不足な芳香族(Acceptor)が交互に結合された高分子であり、自発的な電子移動が共役系全体に広がるため、導電性高分子や太陽電池材料として期待されている。しかし、従来のDAポリマーの合成法は全てハロゲン化合物を用いた縮重合であるため、形成された結合と同じ数のハロゲン塩や金属ハロゲン化物が副生することになり、これらの混入が問題となっていた。そこで、非ハロゲンモノマーを用いた水素移動型付加共重合法を新規開発し、ハロゲンやその塩の混入がなく、構造欠陥の少ない均一なポリマーの合成を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DA polymers are polymers in which electron-rich aromatics (donors) and electron-deficient aromatics (acceptors) are alternately bonded, and are expected to be used as conductive polymers and solar cell materials. The current synthesis method for DA polymers is polycondensation using organohalides, so the contamination of halogens has been a problem. Therefore, the aim of this study is the synthesis of DA polymers by addition polymerization. This applicant found out that a ruthenium complex with an oxygen-containing bicyclic diene ligand became a good catalyst for alternating addition polymerization between dialkynylarenes with bis(butadienyl)arenes to give conjugated DA polymers. The fluorescence spectra of the DA polymers showed significant quenching, which were thought to be a property of DA polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在知られているすべてのDAポリマーの合成法は、芳香族ハロゲン化物をモノマーとする重縮合であり、副生成物として大量のハロゲン塩が発生し、その完全除去は困難であること、さらにポリマー主鎖にも末端のハロゲンから分解が進行することが知られていた。このため、これらの重合体を導電性高分子として用いる際には、ハロゲンを用いない新手法が望まれていた。そこで、ジアルキニルアレーンとビス(ブタジエニル)アレーンとの交互付加重合を実現し、共役ヘキサトリエニル基によりドナーとアクセプターが架橋されたDAポリマー構築法を確立した。