Controlled synthesis of two-dimensional polymers within biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kohei  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40825197)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質二重層 / 両親媒性分子 / 生体膜 / 高分子化学 / 超分子化学 / 単層二次元高分子 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンに代表される単層二次元高分子は次世代の機能性材料として大きな期待を寄せられているが、その確固たる合成方法は未だ確立していない。本研究では、生物の細胞表面を覆う厚さ数ナノメートルの生体膜の特異な構造に着目し、その内部を合成反応場として活用することで単層二次元高分子の精密合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish a new synthesis method that utilizes the interior of lipid bilayers, as seen in the synthesis of biopolymers in nature. Here we have synthesized a novel amphiphilic molecule containing a catalytic moiety in its central part. We have evaluated its catalytic activity in water and found that its activity is superior to that of commercially available water-soluble catalysts with a similar ligand structure. The high catalytic activity of the amphiphilic catalyst is attributed to its propensity to form a liquid droplet, which can concentrate the substrate molecules inside the droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代までの有機・高分子合成化学の発展により,バラエティに富んだ構造の分子を合成できるようになった.これらの分野は主に新規反応の開発によって牽引されてきたが,化学合成の場に着目した研究も同様に,物質合成の可能性を広げる上で多大なる貢献を果たしてきた.一般的に合成反応は均一な溶液中で行われるが,気液・液液・固液界面を化学合成の場として利用することで,均一相では合成し得ない化学構造や,界面の形状を反映したユニークな集積構造を有する有機・高分子材料を創成できる.本研究は従来の化学合成に新たな場を提供し,従来は不可能であった物質合成の可能性を切り拓くものである.