Project/Area Number |
21K14673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 典型元素錯体 / 発光 / 合成化学 / 錯体化学 / 高分子化学 / 光電子物性 / 配位子間相互作用 / 高分子合成 / 13族元素 / リン光 / 共役系高分子 / 光物性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
典型元素錯体は光吸収・発光特性などの優れた光・電子的性質をもち、これらの性質の効果的な制御手法の確立が求められている。典型元素錯体は、典型元素のイオンと配位子という有機骨格から構成されている。これまで異種の配位子の間にはたらく電子的相互作用は物性制御に使われてこなかった。本研究は、典型金属錯体の中に観測される、配位子間の電子的相互作用という新しい現象に着目し、錯体の光・電子物性を制御することを目的とする。これにより、固体発光性の付与や室温リン光性、近赤外発光特性、鋭敏な刺激応答性など、高性能光電子素子や次世代イメージング材料の開発のために有用な分子設計指針の構築につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Luminescent complexes composed of typical elements and organic moieties exhibit superb functional properties such as phosphorescence and stimuli responsiveness. Their luminescence properties have been tuned by modulating their chelate ligands of organic pi-electron systems. In contrast, it has not been clarified how to adjust their properties by altering the non-chelate ligands on the central element. Herein, this work has focused on developing new strategies for functionalizing complexes based on electronic interactions between chelate and non-chelate ligands. It has been demonstrated that the energy gap between these ligands, stereoelectronic effects, and the bonding nature between ligands and a metal atom should play a key role in modulating the photophysical properties of complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、従来用いられてこなかった錯体の物性制御手法である、非キレート配位子に着目し、これとキレート配位子との相互作用を精密に調整することで錯体の物性を制御できることを明らかとした。これは、本研究で中心的な対象とした光機能性のみならず、触媒機能や電気電子物性の制御などにも広く応用展開できる手法であり、物質探索の可能性を広く拡張するという点で、学術的にも産業的にも意義深いものである。