Project/Area Number |
21K14678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 動的結合 / 力学物性 / ゴム / エラストマー / 架橋高分子 / ゲル / 力学特性 / 粘弾性 / イオン性相互作用 / 金属配位子相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高分子の三次元網目からなるゴムやゲルなどの材料(架橋高分子)は、我々の生活に無くてはならない重要な材料である。架橋高分子の力学的な強さを向上させるために、弱く可逆的な結合(動的結合)を組み込む戦略が盛んに研究されている。しかし、動的結合の分子レベルの特性と、それが架橋高分子の力学特性に及ぼす影響の関係には未解明の点が多い。本研究では、さまざまな動的結合の特性と架橋高分子の力学特性を関係づける法則を抽出し、材料設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crosslinked polymers such as rubber and gel are made of three-dimensional network of polymer chains and are important material for our life and society. Incorporation of dynamic bonds, which are weak and reversible bonds/interactions, is a promising strategy to enhance the mechanical performance of crosslinked polymers. This study aimed to reveal the relationship between the molecular design of various dynamic bonds and the macroscopic mechanical properties of the crosslinked polymer materials. By utilizing homogeneously crosslinked polymer as a model system, the function of dynamic bonds with different working principles was quantitatively compared for the first time. A basis to rationally design tough polymeric materials using dynamic bonds was successfully established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明確でなかった、高分子材料の力学特性向上における種々の動的結合の役割が明らかになったことで、動的結合を用いた材料の合理的設計・開発が可能になると期待される。さらに、本研究で確立した手法は、過去に開発された・あるいは今後現れる動的結合を客観的に評価するための標準スキーム・ベンチマークになりうるものである。本研究の直接のターゲットはエラストマーだが、溶媒を含むゲル・硬質なプラスチックスやポリマーガラス等への足がかりとなると考えられ、高い発展性を有する意義深い成果である。