Crystallization-induced toughening mechanism in polymer electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionGifu University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20888276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気化学材料 / イオン液体 / 高分子網目 / 伸張誘起結晶化 / 高分子電解質 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 強靭性 / 不燃性 / 高強度高分子電解質 / 伸長誘起結晶化 / スライドリング効果 / 均一網目 / イオンゲル / 電解質 / 強靭化 / 均一網目効果 / 過渡的架橋点
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン二次電池の課題の一つである安全性・信頼性の向上を狙い、不燃・不揮発な高分子系電解質の強靭化を実現することを目的とする。強靭化の手法として、高分子均一網目に部分的な結晶化による過渡的な架橋点を導入するという手法を用いる。以上の効果について、物性評価と小角X線散乱・結晶構造解析といった構造化学的手法の組み合わせで明らかにし、高強度な高分子系電気化学材料の創成と、蓄電デバイスへの適用に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of devices that can be attached to the skin or clothing not only makes our society more convenient and prosperous but also contributes to urgent applications, such as in the medical field. However, the materials used for such devices need to possess "flexibility" to follow the movements of the body, "toughness" to withstand repeated deformation without breaking, and the ability to conduct electricity. We have realized such materials by developing a "tough ion gel" containing salts, utilizing a "polymer network that crystallizes in response to stretching and becomes tough."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンゲル(塩と高分子網目からなる材料)において、高分子が延伸に応答して強靭化する「伸張誘起結晶化」を初めて報告しました。特に、最初から結晶化した高分子と伸張誘起結晶化を組み合わせて「硬さと強靭さを兼ね備えた材料」を作るという発想に学術的新規性があります。このような材料は、柔軟なデバイスへの応用に繋がります。例えば、医療分野では患者の体に貼るセンサーやモニター、Internet of Things(IoT)の分野では、衣服や日用品に取り付けるデバイスなど、多くの場面での利用が見込まれます。これにより、医療の進展や生活の利便性向上に大きく貢献できるため、高い社会的意義も見込まれます。