Project/Area Number |
21K14681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Kenji 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (10772171)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 桂皮酸 / 光応答材料 / バイオベースポリマー / 有機分子触媒 / リビング重合 / 末端官能基化高分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天然に多く存在するクマル酸などの桂皮酸は反応性のある官能基を1分子中に複数有しており、高機能材料の原料として有望である。しかし、多様な官能基を残したまま所望の分子構造の高分子を合成する方法は未だ開発されていない。本研究は、リビング重合法を基盤として、多様な官能基を有するクマル酸誘導体を高分子に精密に導入する方法の確立と、それらの特殊構造化による高機能性材料(生体材料やコンポジット化、紫外線応答樹脂)への応用を最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coumaric acids which expected as natural or bio-derived monomers having the functional groups in its molecules were polymerized to develop functional materials. By adding coumaric acid to the polymerization system of polyamide, polyamide-esters having cinnamate units in the main chain structure were synthesized. m-Coumaric acid-based polyamide-esters showed convex deformation in response to ultraviolet light, indicating that the polymer has photoresponsive properties. When coumaric acid was introduced into the polymer chain end, it was confirmed that the polymer is end-functionalized, although quantification of the functionalization efficiency has not been achieved. Through this study, we have gained insight into the photoreactivity of coumaric acids and its correlation in the polymer structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは主鎖型のポリクマル酸(ホモポリマー)で光変形の検討が行われていたが、本研究成果のように共重合でクマル酸が一部導入されたブロックポリマーであっても、同様の変形挙動を示すという事は新たな発見であり、今後クマル酸系ポリマーの光変形挙動と分子形態との関係解明において重要な知見となった。 光によって応答・変形する材料は、大掛かりな電源設備を要さずに材料の特性を著しく変化させることができるため、デバイスの小型化や省エネルギー化技術への応用が期待される。当研究で扱うクマル酸は、バイオベースで得られる物質でありこれらの材料化及び実用化は持続可能な開発に資するものである。