Non-equilibrium structure and dynamics of ring polymers under flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10784770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状高分子 / レオロジー / ダイナミクス / 中性子散乱 / 非平衡構造
Outline of Research at the Start
環状高分子は、分子内に末端を持たないモデル高分子であり、その構造と物性は興味深い。申請者はこれまでに高純度環状高分子試料を調製し、その平衡状態の構造とダイナミクスを中性子散乱・粘弾性の各種測定法と分子モデルに基づく理論解析から解明してきた。本研究では、申請者がこれまでに修得した環状高分子の試料調製法と物性測定法、さらに解析法を発展させ、流動下における環状高分子の力学応答とそれに伴う非平衡構造・ダイナミクスを流動-小角中性子散乱(Rheo-SANS)測定により評価・解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ring polymers are model polymers that do not have chain ends, and elucidating the correlation between their structure and physical properties is an important issue in the field of polymer physics. In this study, we experimentally examined the effects of linear chains in ring polymers on their viscoelasticity. The shape changes in the viscoelastic spectra of high molecular weight linear polystyrene (PS) mixed with low molecular weight linear PS, ring PS, and dumbbell-shaped PS, confirmed the molecular picture of enthalpy-driven spontaneous penetration of linear chains into ring chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状高分子の実験的物性研究は、試料調製(特に、線状鎖不純物を含まない、高純度環状高分子試料調製)の難しさの観点から、未だ研究例は限定的である。また環状高分子中に線状鎖不純物が含まれる場合、その構造や物性が著しく変化することが知られるが、こちらも実験データの系統性に乏しく、更なる実験が必要な状況であった。今回の成果は、分子特性明確な環状およびダンベル型の高分子を線状鎖と混合することで、不純物等の不確定性が無く得られた実験結果であり、学術理解を深める知見である。