Fabrication of novel structure and material properties through polymer reaction using controlled fine higher-order structure as a template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70758078)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶性高分子 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 高分子反応 / 階層構造 / ポリビニルアルコール / ウレタン / 側鎖エステル化 / crystalline polymer / supercritical CO2 / polymer reaction / higher order structure
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高分子の高次構造をテンプレートとして積極的に活用した高分子反応を構築し,結晶性高分子の特長である結晶領域に由来する高次構造の特性と高分子反応により新たに導入した機能を両立した高分子材料を創出する。結晶領域に由来する構造として結晶化度から球晶構造に至るまでの分子鎖からメゾスケールでの幅広い高次構造や配向性を活かした超臨界二酸化炭素中での高分子反応を開拓する。さらに,この高分子反応を利用することで,多段階反応の架橋導入による結晶融解/再構築型の新奇形状記憶材料の創出や,有機溶剤への溶解性が乏しく,結晶構造が消失するために避けられてきたエンジニアリングプラスチックの機能化にも展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established a novel polymer functionalization method involving microstructure of crystalline polymers as template structures in supercritical carbon dioxide. After functioonalized polymers in this method, the polymers possessed both characteristic properties originated from higher-ordered structures in crystalline region and functional properties of the modified functional groups thhrough polymer reaction. Through the polymer reaction in supercritical carbon dioxide, the high-oriented structure of poly(vinyl alcohole) (PVA) was maintained as well as mechanical durability in high humid condition, larger hydrophobicity, and control of biocecomposition with lipase were observed. In addition, futher polymer functionalization after this polymer reaction provided polymers with milti-blocky structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで均一系の溶液中でのランダムな修飾に限られていた高分子反応に対し,一石を投じるものであり,超臨界二酸化炭素中での固体状態を基本とする高分子反応を展開することで,非晶領域での官能基導入を選択的に達成している。これにより,これまでの高分子反応では,原材料の結晶性が消失してしまうため,結晶性高分子の優れた力学物性などのさまざまな性能が損なわれていた。本研究での手法は,損なわれる性能特性と高分子反応による機能化の両立が可能となり,これまでの困難であった高分子材料群の提案・創出へとつながるものである。