Design of surface-segregatable polymers for anti-biofouling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI MASAYASU  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (20773500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子界面 / 精密重合法 / 表面濃縮 / 生体適合性 / 生体親和性 / 防汚特性 / 細胞接着抑制 / タンパク質吸着抑制 / 表面改質剤 / ボトルブラシポリマー / 高分子‐水界面 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 添加剤 / 高分子-水界面 / 高分子 / 精密重合 / 界面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医療技術の発展に伴いより質の高い医療を提供するための次世代型メディカルデバイスの開発が必要不可欠である。しかしながら、材料表面の機能化を行うにはコーティング材料ではデバイス開発の自由度が制限される。本研究では、汎用性高分子材料の表面を添加剤により高機能化することで、複雑化するデバイスに応用できると考えた。化学組成と分子形態が精密に制御された高分子材料は、界面濃縮駆動型高分子として汎用高分子材料に混合するだけ生体不活性表面を発現することが期待できる。これまでの固液界面解析技術を用いて、生体成分付着現象と材料界面における分子鎖凝集構造を評価し、防汚特性メカニズムを物理化学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface modification without physical treatment or chemical reactions is necessary to induce anti-biofouling function on the surface. To clear this problem, we propose surface modifier which is added to the bulk material. We prepared bottle-brush poly[oligo(ethylene oxide methyl ether methacrylate)] and poly[oligo(dimethylsiloxane methacrylate)] block copolymer (EbS) as novel surface modifier. And then, EbS and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) blend film was evaluated cell adhesion behavior on this surface. In this results, EbS/PMMA blend film surface indicated the exhibition of high cell adhesion inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料表面に生体適合性を付与することは、小型化が進む医療診断デバイスの開発範囲を広げるために重要な課題である。本研究で得られた成果は,複雑な表面改質法を必要とせず、様々なバルク材料に表面改質剤を直接添加することにより、材料表面へ防汚特性を付与する事を示したものである。今後の研究の進展により、異物反応が抑制された環境下で診断用デバイスや細胞培養システムの構築が期待される。