Detailed Viscoelastic Analysis for Semidilute Entangled Solutions of Polyelectrolytes Using Diffusing Wave Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (20812978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子電解質 / 絡み合い粘弾性 / 溶液物性 / マイクロレオロジー / 拡散波分光法 / からみ合い / ダイナミクス / 拡散波分光 / レオロジー / スケーリング則 / 粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子電解質は,工業的用途だけでなく,食品や化粧品の増粘剤として身の回りの生活用品に用いられており,私たちの生活において重要な高分子の一つである.高分子電解質に関する未解決課題の一つに,準希薄からみ合い水溶液粘弾性における,既存の菅モデルでは説明できない粘弾性スケーリング則がある.本研究は,拡散波分光法を用いた動的粘弾性測定により,高分子電解質鎖の幅広いタイムスケールの大規模運動を観測することで,準希薄からみ合い水溶液に観測された特異な粘弾性スケーリング則の原因解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using monodisperse poly(sodium styrene sulfonate) as a model polyelectrolyte system, the high-frequency linear viscoelastic analysis of entangled polyelectrolyte solutions was conducted through diffusing wave spectroscopy micro-rheology method. We found that the entanglement properties of the tested polyelectrolyte at low molecular weights followed the scaling laws for electrically neutral polymers, while those at high molecular weights exhibited the scaling relation predicted for polyelectrolyte solutions. We experimentally demonstrate that the effect of the electrostatic interaction on the entanglement dynamics of polyelectrolytes varies depending on the molecular weight of polyelectrolytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子電解質は食品のレオロジー改質剤やセメント中粒子の分散性を安定化させる目的として使用されるなど,我々の生活に必要不可欠な高分子である.一般的に,高分子電解質を溶液に溶かせば,静電相互作用がはたらき,その影響を受けた溶液物性が予想される.しかしならが,我々の研究結果は,高分子電解質の分子量によっては,静電相互作用は作用しないことを実験的に示しており,溶液物性制御における重要な材料開発指針を与えるものである.