Project/Area Number |
21K14689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shotaro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00783979)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱可塑性エラストマー / ポリウレタン / 架橋・解架橋 / 光二量化 / 架橋 / 解架橋 / 光応答 / アントラセン / フェニレンジアクリル酸 / 熱可塑性ポリウレタン / 可逆架橋変換 / 光応答性色素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では化学架橋により、既存熱可塑性ポリウレタンの長期使用上限温度を超える耐久性を持ち、同時にリサイクル性にも優れた新規エラストマー材料の実現を目指す。熱可塑性エラストマーは、物理架橋構造を持つため再成形により材料リサイクルが可能な低環境負荷材料である。しかし、化学架橋エラストマーと比較して、高温や長期での耐久性に劣ることが問題である。この課題を解決すべく、可逆的に化学架橋と解架橋が可能な光応答性色素(アントラセンやけい皮酸エステル誘導体)を利用して、物理架橋-化学架橋変換が可能な熱可塑性ポリウレタンの創製に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to develop a thermoplastic elastomer with high durability based on chemical crosslinking by introducing functional groups that reversibly crosslink and uncross-link thermoplastic elastomers. Focusing on photodimerization reactions as crosslinking and uncross-linking sites, we investigated 1,4-phenylenediacrylic acid ester, 9,10-bis(alkoxy)anthracene, and 9-anthracenecarboxylic acid ester, and found that 9-anthracenecarboxylic acid ester uncross-linked up to 200°C, at which point the polymer did not thermally decompose. It was found that polyurethane with this functional group changes from a liquid state to a rubbery state when exposed to UV light, and that anthracene dimers are uncross-linked when heated to 150°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱可塑性エラストマー(TPE)は、成形が可能で生産性に優れ、再溶融による材料リサイクルが可能な低環境負荷材料である。しかし、物理架橋の本質的な性質ゆえ、TPEは高温での物性低下が大きく、化学架橋エラストマーと比較して耐久性が劣ることが課題となっている。本研究では、9-アントラセンカルボン酸エステルによる光架橋部位をTPEに導入し、紫外光照射による化学架橋させることで、架橋密度が上がり、弾性が向上することが分かった。さらに、150℃以上の加熱により、化学架橋部位が一部解架橋することを示した。したがって、化学架橋部位導入による物性向上や解架橋による成形性の再生などの可能性を示せた。