Elucidation and Application of Dyeing Mechanism of Polypropylene Fibers Utilizing Reduction and Oxidation of Cationic Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takumi  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80741751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリプロピレン / 繊維 / 染色 / カチオン染料 / 液流染色機 / 捺染 / プリント / 紡糸 / マルチフィラメント / 示差走査熱量測定 / 酸化還元
Outline of Research at the Start
染色対象生地の物性(繊度、結晶化度、編織組織など)が染色性に与える影響を明らかにし、本染色方法のメカニズムをより明確にする。
次に、本染色方法のスケールアップ研究を行い、1 kg以上の生地を染色できる最適条件を見出す。最適な水と生地の比率、アルカリ濃度、還元剤濃度、染料濃度及び染色カーブ(昇温・降温速度、染着時間)等の検討を行う。
応用研究として、本染色方法のプリント技術化を目指す。本染色方法の還元工程に必要な薬剤をすべて包含したペーストを作製し、このペーストを生地上に塗布した後、加熱水蒸気で処理することにより、柄がプリントされた生地を得ることができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of drawing ratio of polypropylene fibers on dyeability was investigated, and it was found that the amorphous region of the fiber is likely to be involved in dyeability. As a result of a scale-up study of this dyeing method, an 11m x 0.8m knit PP fabric was successfully dyed using a jet dyeing machine. A paste containing the reagents necessary for the reduction process of this dyeing method was prepared, and this paste was successfully applied to the printing technique by applying it on the fabric and then heating it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見を活用することにより、実際の染色現場で使用されている液流染色機を用いて本染色法を再現できる可能性は高いと考える。また、表面改質等の前処理を経ないPP生地へのプリントは、本技術をおいて他になく、画期的な手法であると考える。
本染色法は繊維産業において、PP繊維の利用を大幅に拡大させる可能性がある。染色整理業のみならず、整布、縫製、小売等の幅広い繊維産業に好影響を与えることが期待できる。