| Project/Area Number |
21K14691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 超分子化学 / 分子運動 / 固相分子機械 / 擬ロタキサン / リラクサー / 強誘電体 / 分子結晶 / 分子機械 / 結晶内分子運動 / 超分子カチオン / 強誘電性 / 固相分子運動 / 超分子科学 / 分子磁性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで多くの分子機械が構築されている一方で、それらを「機械」として動作させ外部に出力をもたらすことは極めて難しい。分子機械同士が向きの揃った高密度な運動を起こすことができれば、分子の運動を“機能”として利用可能だと予想できる。しかし結晶相での報告が少ないのは、結晶中では分子が密に詰まるため、そもそも分子が運動できる空間を確保することが難しいからに他ならない。申請者は、小さな軸状分子が環状分子を貫通した擬ロタキサンを含む結晶に着目し、小さな軸状分子が結晶内で運動可能な系の構築を考案した。得られた擬ロタキサンの結晶中で軸状分子が運動する結果として、強誘電性などの機能に結び付かないか、検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
pseudorotaxane-type supramolecular cations were prepared as counter cation of [Ni(dmit)2] salts and their single crystal structures were investigated in correlation with their dielectric responses. Supramolecular cation consisted of dibenzo[24]crown-8 and dialkylammonium with carbon chain lengths of 1, 3, and 4 could be prepared. In the salts with carbon chain lengths of 3 and 4, dialkylammonium was disordered at two sites, suggesting molecular motion in the crystalline state. The salt with bis(chloroethyl)ammonium showed a dielectric response similar to that of relaxor ferroelectrics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リラクサー強誘電体は、結晶内でのナノ分極秩序に基づく。一次元鎖状に配列する擬ロタキサン型超分子カチオン集合体は、嵩高いdibenzo[24]crown-8 によって隣接鎖間の相互作用が無視できるほど小さいことが想定できる。すなわち、単一次元鎖の配列に基づく新奇なリラクサー強誘電性が実現している可能性がある。分子レベルでの低次元秩序に基づく強誘電性システムは類例に乏しく、新しいリラクサー強誘電体としてのポテンシャルを示すことができた。