Development of soft pressure sensor with micropore structure by nano-interface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Tomohito  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (20805634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相溶性 / ナノ界面 / 圧力センサ / マイクロポア / ナノ界面制御 / 触覚デバイス / ソフト圧力センサ / 相溶性向上 / マイクロポア構造 / ソフト触覚センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロポア構造を有するカーボン材料を用いたソフト圧力センサは、印加圧力に対する高速レスポンス化が進み、生体模倣型触覚デバイスとしての応用が期待されている。一方、印加圧力に対する高感度化の観点からは、当該ポア径の高精度コントロールが必要である。本研究では、センサ材料調整時の界面活性剤がマイクロポア形成に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、ソフトセンサの印加圧力に対する高感度化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a soft pressure sensor with micropore structure by nano-interface control for robotic wearable devices. A pressure-sensitive layer was formed on an electrode made of a conductive polymer. In terms of sensing properties, it was newly revealed that there is a correlation between the micropore diameter derived from the surfactant chain length and the sensitivity to applied pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機能性材料群の最適な組み合わせによる高感度な有機圧力センサを創出するものであり、デバイス工学の特性向上と材料構成設計のプロセス効率向上に寄与できる。さらに、多様な組み合わせ論を簡便にデバイス特性に展開できる特徴も有している。これは、本研究の目的にひとつとしている有機エレクトロニクス材料分野への展開にとどまらず、様々な材料システム工学と電子デバイス工学への応用が可能な新手法を提案するものである。