Two-Dimensionally Expanded pi-Systems for High-Performance Tin Perovskite Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90850371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / 電子輸送材料 / フラーレン / 単分子材料 / 電子回収材料 / ロダニン / 有機半導体 / 界面化学
Outline of Research at the Start
スズ系ペロブスカイト太陽電池は環境負荷の低減の観点から注目を集めているが、その光電変換効率は鉛系材料を用いたものよりも低くとどまっている。本研究では、低い光電変換特性の要因として、電荷輸送材料の移動度が十分でないことと、分子レベルでのペロブスカイト層との界面構造制御法が無いことに着目し、①嵩高いコア骨格と平面性の高い末端骨格を組み合わせた2次元拡張π共役分子を開発し、電荷輸送特性を向上する。さらに、②ペロブスカイト層に対する「アンカー部位」としてアルキルアンモニウム基を含む分子を用いて、ペロブスカイト層―電荷輸送層の分子レベルでの界面制御に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tin halide perovskite solar cells are attracting attention as environmentally-friendly solution-processed solar cells. However, the shallow conduction band energy level of tin perovskite results in a large energy gap with the LUMO level of fullerene C60, a commonly used electron transport material, resulting in a low open-circuit voltage. In this study, as electron transport materials with shallow LUMO levels that match the shallow conduction band level of tin perovskites, (1) open-cage fullerene derivatives and (2) phenylene-bridged bispyridinofullerene derivatives were developed. The tin perovskite solar cells using these materials as electron transport materials exhibited open-circuit voltages of up to 0.86 V and photoelectric conversion efficiencies of 12.3%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浅めのLUMO準位をもつフラーレン誘導体としては、インデン-C60二付加体(ICBA)が一般的に用いられている。しかし、二付加体は合成においてさまざまな異性体が生じ、それらを分離するのが困難であるという課題があった。本研究で開発した開口フラーレン誘導体およびビスピリジノフラーレン誘導体は、多くの異性体を生じることなく簡便に大スケールで合成可能であるという特徴をもつ。スズペロブスカイト太陽電池の実用化にもつながる成果である。