Elucidation of the formation mechanism of dicoumarol supramolecular fibers and development of new functions and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WANG AOHAN  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (80804773)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジクマロール / 超分子ファイバー / 高異方性 / ファンデルワールス力 / 分子内/間水素結合 / π-πスタッキング / 超分子マイクロファイバー / 分子間相互作用 / 水素結合 / ジクマロール誘導体 / 自己組織化 / 高異方性超分子 / 蛍光性 / 自己修復性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ジクマロール超分子ファイバーの形成メカニズムを分子レベルから解明する。また精密な分子設計に基づき、成型加工性に富むマイクロファイバーを用いた新機能・新材料を開発できる。ジクマロールの分子構造と超分子ファイバー形成との相関を解明することで、分子設計とファイバー形成の両側面からの機能発現の研究が可能となるので、従来一次元的に延伸が困難であった高分子材料、生体材料、無機材料などの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method to fabricate single supramolecular microfibers using dicoumarol derivatives was developed. The supramolecular microfibers have a diameter of several tens of micrometers and a length of more than one meter. The fibers obtained from the organogels of low molecular dicoumarol derivatives were transparent, fluorescent, and self-healable. The noncovalent intermolecular interaction is important to cause the anisotropic self-assembly for the formation of the supramolecular microfibers. The relationship between the molecular structures of dicoumarol derivatives and fiber formation was revealed by using a series of systematically and strategically designed dicoumarol derivatives. The effects of the solvents and temperature for the fiber formation were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が偶然発見した、低分子のジクマロール誘導体から超分子ファイバーが形成されるメカニズムを解明することで、非共有結合のみからならメートルオーダーの超分子ファイバーを作製することができた。従来では分子の自己組織化で形成される繊維状集合体は三次元的に絡まりあうためにゲルを形成することが多い。本研究では、超分子ファイバーを一本ずつ取り出すに成功し、大量作製する方法も確立した。特に、戦略的かつ系統的にジクマロール誘導体の分子設計を行ったため、分子レベルから超分子ファイバーの形成メカニズムを解明できたことに学術的意義がある。