The development of organic active materials for secondary batteries that polymerize inside the positive electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Aya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (50772696)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正極活物質 / 二次電池 / 有機材料 / 重合 / 高サイクル特性 / 電解重合 / テトラチアフルバレン / 酸化還元
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、リチウムイオン二次電池の正極活物質として、環境負荷が小さく多彩な分子設計が可能な有機材料が注目されている。しかし、有機材料は一般に電解液に対する溶解性が高くサイクル特性が優れない。本研究では、重合点を有する酸化還元活性な分子に着目し、正極の内部で重合させ溶解性を低下させることでこの課題の解決を図る。本研究の標的分子は、サイクル特性の改善だけでなく、高容量、高エネルギー密度も示すように設計されており、将来的に高性能な二次電池用新材料の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are widely used in energy storage and conversion. Organic molecules have emerged as promising alter-natives to inorganic materials. However, the short cycle life caused by the high solubility of organic electrolytes is a critical limitation. In this research, I focuced on redox-active molecules bearing polymerization sites. Tetrathiafulvalene derivatives bearing phenyl amine moeities were synthesized and the cell performance of a coin-type cell composed of a positive electrode incorporating synthesized molecules as the active material was evaluated. As a result, we confirmed that molecules with sufficient polymerization sites could show stable cycle life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化還元活性な有機化合物は有機二次電池の電極材料に利用できることから,多くの有機化学者および材料科学者がこの研究分野に参画している。しかしながら、未だ有機材料の溶解性の高さを改善し、高い容量、高いサイクル特性、高いエネルギー密度を同時に満たす有機分子の開発には至っていない。本研究によって得られた知見は、これらの性能を満たす有機正極活物質の創製に向けた新たな分子設計指針を提供するものであり、有機正極活物質の将来的な普及に向けて有益な研究成果が得られたと言える。