What is the role of insulating polymers in conductive polymer diluted thin films?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (80836370)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 絶縁性高分子 / 構造変化 / 電荷輸送特性 / 高分子混合薄膜 / コンフォメーション変化 / 高分子薄膜 / キャリア輸送特性 / 電子状態 / 電子トラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
大量の絶縁性高分子を用いて導電性高分子を希釈し薄膜を形成すると、導電性高分子の電子トラップが減少し電子輸送特性が改善されることが報告されている。しかしながら、希釈薄膜中で大部分を占めている絶縁性高分子が導電性高分子の電子輸送特性の改善に対しどのような役割を担っているのかについては未解明である。本研究では、導電性高分子だけでなく絶縁性高分子および希釈薄膜の電子状態や希釈度合による膜構造の変化、希釈薄膜を用いたデバイスの電気特性などを包括的に検討することで希釈薄膜中で絶縁性高分子が担う役割を明らかにする。さらに希釈に用いる絶縁性高分子の自由度についての検討することで希釈法の最適条件の探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that diluting conductive polymers with large amounts of insulating polymers reduces electron trapping in the conductive polymers and improves their electron transport properties. However, the role of insulating polymers in improving the electron transport properties of conducting polymers has not been clarified. In this study, the case of polyfluorene (PFO) and polystyrene (PS) blends was investigated. We clarified the role of PS in the structural change of PFO due to the blending of both polymers by investigating the dependence of the weight average molecular weight of PS in this study. We also found that there is a high correlation between the amount of structural change in PFO and the improvement in electron transport properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶縁性高分子を利用した導電性高分子の希釈法は電荷輸送特性の改善に対して非常に有効な手法になる可能性を秘めているが、研究例が少ないため未解明な部分が多く残されていた。これに対して、本研究にて絶縁性高分子が担う役割を明らかにできたことは手法の確立に向け、学術的に非常に意義のある成果と言える。さらに、導電性高分子の構造変化量と電子輸送特性の改善との間に高い相関性も見出し、高分子ELの高性能化や素子設計につながる有用な知見が得られた。