Development of Bilayer-type Organic Electronic Materials for All-Printing Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashino Toshiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30761324)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 層状結晶性 / 結晶構造制御 / 置換基効果 / トポケミカル反応 / 溶解性制御 / 耐熱性 / 結晶構造 / 2分子膜構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子配列制御 / 極性構造制御 / 積層制御 / 層状分子配列制御 / 非対称分子 / 非対称置換 / 極性構造 / 偶奇効果 / 拡張π電子系 / 構造異性体 / チエノアセン / 分子配向制御 / アンバイポーラ材料 / 両極性有機半導体 / 有機エレクトロニクス / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 2分子膜
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的規模で増大するエネルギー消費量の低減,持続可能な次世代社会に向けた多品種少量生産体制の構築といった社会課題の解決に資するプリンテッドエレクトロニクス技術の実現に向けて,本研究では,全塗布プロセス適応性を備える塗布型有機半導体材料の開発を目指す.π共役骨格と置換基からなる非対称分子に特有の構造自由度を利用することで,層状結晶性に優れる2分子膜構造を構築し,これを足掛かりに,化学修飾にもとづく構造制御を通してインク安定性・塗布成膜性・重ね塗り耐性・半導体特性を制御する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we demonstrate that engineered end-cap substitution for unsymmetric extended π-cores effectively achieves well-ordered two-dimensional (2D) molecular packing and thus realizes high-performance organic semi- conductors (OSCs). We developed phenyl- and decyl-substituted benzothieno- [6,5-b]benzothieno[3,2-b]thiophenes (BTBTTs) as solution-processable OSCs, providing layered single-crystalline thin-film transistors with a hole mobility of up to 12 cm2 V-1 s-1. The compound formed a bilayer-type layered herringbone packing in which the unsymmetric π-core aligned unidirectionally to form the respective molecular layers, owing to the well-balanced contributions of intermolecular interactions between the π-cores and between the respective end substituents. The eventual close intralayer molecular packing afforded a small effective mass and high thermal stability. These findings will be crucial for expanding the ability to develop high-performance OSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,有機半導体材料が抱える全塗布プロセスへの適応性,すなわち塗布成膜した薄膜が後工程のさらなる重ね塗りに対して耐性を欠いていることに着目し,その解決を図るべく材料基盤技術の開発に取り組んだ.開発した材料は溶媒に不溶で,熱的安定性にも優れ,後工程に十分耐えうる性質を示したが,溶解性の調整機構が機能せず,塗布成膜への適性を欠いてしまった.本課題の直接的な解決には至らなかったものの,より根本的な課題の抽出に至り,目標を研究開始当初より修正し,その方針転換にそって半導体機能の向上につながる構造制御技術を見いだし,今後のプリンテッドエレクトロニクスの発展につながる成果をあげている.