Development of simulation method about swelling soft structure by intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Masaya  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (80758350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学法 / 層状粘土鉱物 / 有機粘土 / 吸着 / 低次元材料 / モンモリロナイト / サポナイト / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 有機修飾粘土 / インターカレーション / 発光
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では層状粘土鉱物の層間を有機修飾した複合体について,分子のインターカレーション時に示す柔らかな構造変化のシミュレーションを分子動力学法で開発し,ソフトマテリアルの計算法の基盤を構築する.>10 Åの広い層間が示す膨潤のシミュレーションは,実験では難しい2次元層間のダイナミクスの解明だけでなく,構造・機能のオンデマンド設計といった発展性を併せもつ.そこで本研究では環境汚染物質の吸着時に起きる膨潤をシミュレートし,層間分子の配向・分布を解明する.さらに,層間における特異な発光のメカニズムを解明し,ナノ構造から吸着特性・光物性を予測する手法を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By molecular dynamics simulation and Monte Carlo method, method for modeling of water-immersed organoclay was developed. The water content was first estimated from the corresponding thermogravimetry data. However, a novel method for the estimation was developed by analyzing the intercalated water thermodynamically. The water content estimated by our analysis was well consistent with the corresponding experimental value.
The adsorption site was discussed based on the nanostructure and diffusivity of the adsorbate, and it was found that the site was dependent on the organocation, especially its length of the alkyl chain. The adsorption selectivity observed experimentally was reproduced by solvation free energy analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実験はまったく行わずに計算化学(分子シミュレーション)によって研究を遂行した.これによって,実験では解明不可能なナノ構造や,層間における分子の物性などを詳細に明らかにすることができた.また,含水率と吸着選択性については,実験結果を再現する計算化学的手法を開発した.特に有機粘土の含水率については,XRDを用いた測定が数例報告されているのみで,任意の種類の有機粘土についてその値がデータベースのように整理されているわけではないため,シミュレーションの実行時に大きな障壁となっていた.本研究ではこれらの問題を解決しており,実験をしなくても物性を予測することが可能となった.