Effective surface design for highly-luminescent and water-dispersible metal halide perovskite nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2021)
Principal Investigator
Saito Norio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20822456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / ナノ結晶 / ハロゲン化物 / 配位子 / 耐水性 / 発光 / ペロブスイカイト / ジェミニ型 / ナノ蛍光体 / エマルション / 水分散
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイトナノ結晶は、次世代の光電子材料として多くの研究者の関心を集めており、そのポテンシャルを引き出す表面設計は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、複数の配位子をスペーサーで連結し表面保護能と吸着能を向上させたジェミニ型やオリゴメリック型配位子をナノ結晶表面に適用し、既存組成を凌駕する発光特性と分散安定性を実現する。また、O/Wエマルションを介してナノ結晶表面を高親水性な界面活性剤で被覆し、表面保護と親水化を両立させることで、水中での安定分散を達成する。発光・分散性・耐水性に優れたナノ結晶表面の化学構造を解明すると共に、スプレー塗布やデバイス応用に適した新規ナノ蛍光インクを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to synthesize lead halide perovskite CsPbBr3 nanocrystals (NCs) passivated with a cationic oligomeric ligand and to clarify the relationship between its molecular structure, dispersion and emission properties, and stability against polar solvents. The oligomeric ligands exhibited luminescence properties and dispersion stability comparable to those of the existing ligand such as dimethyldidodecylammonium bromide and significantly higher water-durability than the existing ligands. The surface adsorption structure of the oligomeric ligand and the characteristic water- and ligand-mediated crystalline phase change were identified as the factors responsible for the improved water-durability. Furthermore, a new surface modification process via oil-in-water emulsions was developed as a new surface modification method for both surface protection and hydrophilization of the perovskite NCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイトナノ結晶は、その特徴的な光電子特性から次世代の機能性材料と期待されているものの、化学安定性の低さが課題である。本研究を通じて、ペロブスカイトナノ結晶の表面状態の制御に基づき、その分散安定性、発光特性や化学耐久性を大幅に向上できること、水やアルコールなどの極性溶媒中でも安定分散し、光電子特性を長時間維持できることを明らかにした。本研究で培った手法は、発光デバイスや太陽電池、触媒開発などに適用することができ、ペロブスカイトナノ結晶の新たな応用展開を拓くと期待される。今後はこれらの応用に向けた検討を行い、環境エネルギー問題の解決に資する革新的マテリアル創出に関する研究を展開する。