Elucidation of Zeolite Crystallization Mechanism by Time-Resolved Anomalous X-ray Scattering Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (50873684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト / 非晶質 / PDF解析 / 放射光 / X線異常散乱 / 高エネルギーX線全散乱法 / X線異常散乱法 / 二体分布関数 / 二体分布関数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2吸着や自動車排ガス浄化触媒として注目を集めている多孔質材料であるゼオライトは、シリコン源やアルミニウム源、構造規定剤(無機カチオンや有機カチオン)、アルカリ源、水を混合した後に一定時間水熱合成することで得られるが、その過程で生成するゼオライト前駆体は非晶質であることからその結晶化メカニズムの理解はいまだ限定的である。本研究ではこれらの問題を解決するため、ゼオライト合成中の特定の元素環境の解析が可能な高速X線異常散乱法を確立し、ゼオライト前駆体構造中の構造規定剤周辺環境の可視化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, element-selective analysis was performed to reveal the environment surrounding the structure-defining agent in the precursor structure. As a result, it was clarified for the first time that the environment around Cs differs specifically depending on the synthesis system, and that the structure around Cs is formed in relatively large clusters. In particular, the anomalous X-ray scattering method, which played an important role in this study, has never been applied to zeolite precursors before, and its usefulness was demonstrated for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は日本が世界に誇る大型放射光施設SPring-8を用いて、環境触媒として多岐にわたって用いられているゼオライトと呼ばれる材料の生成過程の構造変化を詳細に解析したものである。元素選択的な新しいアプローチを用いてゼオライト前駆体の構造形成に寄与する因子を同定することで、将来的には生成するゼオライトの物性の合理的な制御へとつながることが期待される。