Improvement in cyclability of zinc secondary electrodes based on kinetic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikezawa Atsunori  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80824953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜鉛極 / 亜鉛空気二次電池 / その場測定 / 水系二次電地 / 電解液 / 水系二次電池 / 電気化学 / 亜鉛空気二次電地
Outline of Research at the Start
亜鉛極は安価、高容量かつ安全な電極系であるため、次世代の二次電池負極として期待されている。しかし、充放電を繰り返すことで電極形状変化、不動態化が生じ容量劣化が進行するため、長寿命化が喫緊の課題となっている。亜鉛極の形状変化、不動態化は中間生成物である亜鉛酸イオンの輸送距離と密接に関わっていることが知られており、適度な亜鉛酸イオン輸送を実現する電極系の構築が長寿命化につながると考えられる。本研究では、その場測定手法を用いて亜鉛極の反応速度論を解析し、亜鉛極長寿命化のための電解液設計指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that when the zinc dissolution rate is slow, zincate ion transport to the outside of the electrode becomes dominant, suppressing the deposition of zinc oxide into the electrode. Suppressing zincate ion transport facilitated zinc oxide deposition in the electrode effectively. It was also found that reducing the zinc deposition overvoltage on the electrode is crucial to achieving uniform zinc deposition, and tellurium modification of the electrode effectively reduced the overvoltage. It was also found that uniform zinc deposition on the copper current collector suppresses mossy zinc deposition, improving cyclability
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電レートはユーザーが決定する因子であるため、低レート放電が亜鉛極の劣化につながることを明らかにした点は、特に実用の観点で意義深い発見である。また、それを抑制するための指針を提示した点も同様に重要な発見である。亜鉛析出の均一化において、電解液中の亜鉛酸イオン輸送の速度論だけでなく、電極上の亜鉛析出の速度論が影響する点を明確化したのは本研究が初めてであり、学術および実用の両観点で意義深いものである。本研究では新たなその場測定系の開発や、モデル電極を基軸とした実用電極開発の方法論構築を達成している。これらは今後の亜鉛極の研究開発において、学術および実用の両観点で意義深いものである。