Development of a fuel cell that generates electric power while generating methane from carbon monoxide reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2022-2023)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shofu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90800649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一酸化炭素還元 / メタン生成 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 白金電極触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一酸化炭素(CO)を燃料として発電する新規燃料電池(H2-CO燃料電池)の開発を提案する。低過電圧CO還元によるメタン生成を実現できれば、H2酸化反応と組み合わせることで、COを還元して有用生成物であるメタンを生成しながら発電する革新的燃料電池となりうる。本研究では、Pt電極触媒を用いたCO還元反応を戦略的に制御することで低過電圧メタン生成を達成し、H2-CO燃料電池を実験的に実証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the remarkable fact that CO2 is reduced to CH4 via adsorbed CO intermediate at Pt electrocatalyst in a membrane electrode assembly, we investigated the CH4 generation by the direct CO electroreduction in this study. When controlling the supplied CO concentration and electrode potential, we achieved the low-overpotential CH4 generation from CO reduction with a conversion efficiency of 68.6%. In addition, power generation as an H2-CO fuel cell was observed by combining H2 oxidation reaction and the CO reduction reaction (to generate CH4 continuously) as the anodic and cathodic reactions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンリサイクル技術ロードマップの達成へ向けて、一酸化炭素(CO)から燃料を製造する技術の確立は重要な位置づけにある。本研究ではCO自身を燃料として発電するH2-CO燃料電池が理論的に作動可能かつ実験上も発電できることを見出した。このH2-CO燃料電池は負極に水素(H2)ガス、正極にCOガスを供給するため、COを還元しながら(有用生成物であるメタンを生成しながら)発電できる革新的電池であり、カーボンリサイクル技術の一環として学術的にも社会的にも大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。