Rational search for optimal synthesis process conditions for storage battery materials using a combination of experiments and Bayesian optimisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hayami  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70599000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蓄電池材料 / ベイズ最適化 / 実験プロセス / プロセス条件最適化 / 合成プロセス / 蓄電池 / イオン導電性 / プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
全固体蓄イオン電池は電気自動車、スマートグリッドなどの次世代インフラの実現に必須である。現在、材料計算やマテリアルズ・インフォマティクス(材料情報学)を活用した新規材料の選定が行われているが、選定された材料を実際に合成し、性能評価するためには、膨大な時間、労力および費用が発生する。そのため、候補材料を合理的に最適条件で合成することが課題となっている。これは、材料工学分野における共通課題である。そこで、本研究では、実験とベイズ推定に基づく機械学習を併用し、「低コスト・省エネルギーで高性能材料を合成する最適プロセス条件を見出し、汎用性の高い合理的な最適条探索方法を確立する」ことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and Bayesian optimisation were used to improve the conductivity of solid electrolyte materials. The target material was double-doped LiZr2P3O12 with partial substitution of Zr and Si, and the search for optimum conditions was conducted using 102 known data points as initial data in a search space of 576 points combining composition and heating conditions. As a result, it was confirmed that efficient search for synthesis conditions was possible by using Bayesian optimisation, and the search could be completed with about a quarter of the experimental volume of an exhaustive search experiment. I also worked on improving the conductivity of LiTa2PO8. A search for factors affecting the conductivity revealed that the mixing and grinding conditions of the raw materials affected the Li-ion conductivity. By optimising the mixing and grinding conditions, LiTa2PO8 samples with a Li ion conductivity of around 1m S/cm at room temperature could be synthesised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での目的は、「低コスト・省エネルギー(少ない実験回数)で高性能材料を合成する最適プロセス条件を見出し、汎用性の高い合理的な最適条探索方法を確立する」ことであった。ものづくりの現場では、高性能材料を合成するためのプロセスを最適化するために膨大な試作を繰り返す必要がある。これには多大な時間的、金銭的コストが必要となる。本研究では、ベイズ最適化を用いてこのような問題の解決を目指した。本研究ではLiイオン蓄電池材料の最適プロセスの探索を行い、網羅的に探索した場合と比較し、約1/4のコストで発見できることを実証した。