Control of High-Capacity Cathode Reaction in All-Solid-State Li Secondary Batteries by Liquid Phase Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hikima Kazuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50845617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液相複合化 / 硫化物固体電解質 / 電気化学的解析 / 断面微構造観察 / 全固体電池 / 全固体リチウム二次電池 / 高容量型正極 / 固体固体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
究極的に安全な全固体Li二次電池は車載用途等に向けて高エネルギー密度化が求められており、負極の半分以下の容量である正極の高容量化が必須となる。申請者はこれまでに、高容量を有するLi過剰系正極が固体電解質との界面で電気化学活性を示すことを見出した。しかし、Liイオン・電子伝導性に乏しいLi過剰系正極を全固体電池に適用するためには、硫化物系固体電解質、導電助剤との複合化が必要である。そこで本研究では、核成長法などの液相複合法によりLi過剰系正極複合体を作製する。均一性を維持しLiイオン・電子伝導性を制御した正極複合体を用いて、全固体電池での高容量発現を明示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-solid-state lithium-ion batteries, which replace the organic electrolyte with the solid electrolyte, are expected to be realized to improve safety. In this study, we aimed to apply the Li-rich transition metal oxides with high capacity to achieve high energy density at all-solid-state batteries. We fabricated cathode composites using the nucleation growth (SEED) method, which enables the uniform coating of the solid electrolytes on the surface of cathode active material particles. This study confirmed the improved capacity of new high-capacity type cathode active materials in all-solid-state batteries. Therefore, the SEED method is expected to be applied to prepare the cathode composites at all-solid-state batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全性向上のため、有機電解液を固体電解質に置き換えた全固体LIBの実現が期待されている。本研究では、正極活物質粒子表面に均一に固体電解質コーティング可能な核成長法による正極複合体の作製をし、全固体電池における放電容量を改善し、安定性も向上させることに成功した。蓄電池分野は今後市場拡大が予想される研究分野であり、未開拓である新規高容量正極活物質の全固体電池への応用に向けた道筋を示した本研究成果は、学術的・社会的に大きな意義がある。