Project/Area Number |
21K14718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二次電池 / 炭素材料 / イオン液体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
正極および負極にグラファイトなどの炭素材料を用いたデュアルカーボン電池は、構成がシンプルかつ高起電力化が可能な興味深い二次電池である。本研究では、主にアミド系イオン液体電解質を用いて、炭素材料の充放電メカニズムについて反応電位の観点で再整理を行う。また、得られた知見をもとに、高性能なデュアルカーボン電池を構築することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the compatibility of ionic liquid (IL) electrolytes and graphite positive electrodes was investigated toward the development of dual-carbon batteries (DCBs). The FTA-based ILs were found to exhibit superior performance of graphite positive electrodes. In the case of FSA-based ILs, the performance was largely dependent on alkali metal cation species contained in the IL. In particular, extraordinary anion intercalation behavior was observed in the Na[FSA]-based IL. Finally, K[FTA]-[C4C1pyrr][FTA] IL was selected as a promising electrolyte for DCBs, which conferred moderate performance of a graphite/graphite full-cell. The achievement in this study indicates the feasibility of safe and rare metal-free rechargeable batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イオン液体を用いたデュアルカーボン電池は、レアメタルフリーかつ安全性の高い二次電池であり、高起電力も見込まれる有望な次世代蓄電池の一つである。一方で、デュアルカーボン電池に関する研究は、従来のリチウムイオン電池と異なるメカニズムで動作することから、研究報告例は他の電池と比べて必ずしも多くは無い。本研究で得られた成果は、デュアルカーボン電池の高性能化に向けた指針を示すものであり、学術的および社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。