Project/Area Number |
21K14720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Saneyuki 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30892533)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全固体電池 / イオン輸送 / 電気化学 / リチウム硫黄電池 / 複合電極 / 固体複合材料 / 固体界面化学 / キャリア輸送 / 複合体 / イオン伝導 / 全固体リチウム硫黄電池 / 電極複合材料 / 硫化物固体電解質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
安価で豊富な硫黄を活物質に用いる次々世代全固体電池の実現を究極的な目的とし、目下大きな課題である複合材料内イオンダイナミクスの向上が本研究の目標となる。絶縁性の硫黄の利用には、充放電に必要なイオンと電子を隈なく供給するため、電子伝導助剤と固体電解質と混ぜ複合化する必要がある。一方で構成材料間の界面(interface)密度の増大と、界面に生じる分解生成物(interphase)の影響により、複合体内のイオン輸送は極端に鈍化する。このジレンマの打開へ、複合材料中のinterfaceとinterphaseの特性を加味した電極設計指針を、電荷輸送と固体化学の知見を駆使して探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electrodes for batteries are multi-component composites in which the components come together and form interfaces. During battery operation varying voltage is applied, and various phenomena occur in the vicinity of the interface, and understanding these phenomena is essential for high-performance and long-lifetime solid-state batteries. This research focused primarily on interface and interphases. It is known that the solid electrolytes decompose and form interphases, and the effective ion transport of composites changes when a voltage outside of the electrochemical stability window of electrolytes is applied. This study established a method to quantitatively measure the effective ionic conductivity of the composite with various applied voltages. As a spin-off of the project, a method to suppress the intrinsic variation of ionic conductivity in solid electrolytes was theoretically established and experimentally demonstrated by utilizing fundamental thermodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全固体電池向け硫黄正極内のキャリア輸送測定の基盤を構築した。とくに複合体内部でのイオン輸送の計測をインピーダンス測定とその解析を用いて計測する手法が確立できたことは、電位依存の輸送変化の計測を初めて可能にした。これにより複合体の定量的な輸送解析ができるようになった。また、固体電解質が持つイオン伝導度のばらつきを低減する熱力学的な手法も提案した。固体電解質に微量の共存相をあえて混入させることで系の熱力学的な状態を規定し、固体電解質中の欠陥量を安定させることでこれを可能にした。これらの成果は全固体電池研究一般に有用な成果である。