Project/Area Number |
21K14721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Song Juntae 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10865348)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / CO2還元 / electrocatalyst / surface pH / CO2 reduction / Zr oxide support / MOF / Bi catalysts / Electrocatalysts / metal catalysts |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This work target to systematically design heterogeneous Cu-based catalysts for electrochemical CO2 reduction to value-added products. We propose novel structure of catalytic materials with highly porous materials and Cu metal catalysts for facile CO2 activation and improved C-C coupling.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed catalyst structure for high-rate CO2 conversion into high value-added products. To increase CO2 conversion rate, we designed heterostructure catalysts of Zr-based MOF (UiO-66) with Bi metal catalysts. As the result, UiO-66 structure is attributed to increase the interaction between CO2 and catalyst surface, increasing 3 times higher CO2 conversion current density as compared to catalysts without UiO-66. In addition, we demonstrated the effect of Zr oxide substrate increasing CO2 adsorption at the interface between Zr and Bi by using model catalyst of Bi/ZrO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CO2還元電気触媒技術はCO2を有効な物質へ変換できる技術として、とても注目されているが、低いCO2変換率によりエネルギー効率の課題を解決することがとても大事である。本研究ではCO2をより効率的に変換できるZr系の単体との復号化したヘテロ構造の触媒を提案し、CO2変換を向上させることに成功した。ZrとCO2還元用の金属触媒との界面でのCO2濃度が高くなることを明らかにしたため、将来さらなる発展のため触媒構造設計に重要な意義を示すことができた。