Study of reaction mechanism based on evaluation of electron transfer under photocatalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Muneaki  大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任助教 (50823712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / in-situ分析 / 光触媒 / CO2還元 / オペランド / 反応メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、再生可能エネルギーである太陽光を利用し、CO2を還元・再資源化することのできる光触媒の開発が望まれている。本研究では、反応条件下でUV-Vis・XAFS・FT-IR測定をすることで、助触媒の化学状態変化と光触媒表面のCO2の吸着状態変化とを対応させ、反応メカニズムを明らかにする。このようなオペランド測定により、CO2の光触媒的還元反応における助触媒の機能解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in-situ analysis of gallium oxide photocatalysts with silver nanoparticles as a co-catalyst was carried out in the presence of carbon dioxide and water vapor in order to construct a photocatalytic system to obtain useful carbon compounds.
The band gap excitation of the gallium oxide photocatalyst reduced the silver nanoparticles, whereas the localized surface plasmon resonance of the silver nanoparticles partially oxidized the surface of silver nanoparticles and the amount of adsorbed bicarbonate species as a reaction intermediate increased.
These results indicate that carbon dioxide reduction can be efficiently promoted by irradiating light at two different wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,持続可能な社会を構築するために,年々増加する二酸化炭素を炭素資源に変換する研究である.実用化に向けては,更なる反応活性の向上が必要であるが,そのためには反応のメカニズムを理解することが重要である.本研究で得られた,役割の異なる2種の波長の光照射により二酸化炭素変換反応を効率的に進行させることができるという知見は,本反応の効率化のみならず,他の反応系への応用も期待される.