| Project/Area Number |
21K14725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2023) Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核酸塩基 / 冷結晶化 / 水素結合 / 蓄熱 / 赤外分光法 / 熱分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過冷却による蓄熱現象である冷結晶化について研究を行う。低分子の冷結晶化は、社会における低温排熱の再利用化への応用が期待されている。生体内のDNAなどに含まれる核酸塩基にアルキル基を導入すると、冷結晶化が起こることが判明している。本研究では、その冷結晶化による蓄熱挙動を赤外光の吸収特性から考察を行う。核酸塩基の分子間の水素結合を解析して分子の会合状態を調べることにより、冷結晶化のメカニズムを解明することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, thermal behavior analysis of the molecules exhibiting a heat storage phenomenon called cold crystallization was conducted. Nucleobase molecules (adenine, thymine, and uracil) with alkyl groups were used for the samples. Infrared spectroscopy combined with heating/cooling of the sample by a temperature-controlled stage was used as the measurement technique. The cold crystallization behavior was successfully analyzed by observing the hydrogen bonding states in a solid at room temperature, a heated liquid, a cooled supercooled liquid, and a reheated cold crystallized solid.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低炭素社会の実現に向けて、エネルギーを貯蔵する技術の開発は重要である。熱エネルギーに関しては、大量の未利用熱が問題となっており、蓄熱技術などの確立は急務である。冷結晶化を示す分子は潜熱(固体と液体間のエネルギー)の蓄熱材料として注目されている。本研究では、水素結合の解析を通じて冷結晶化挙動における分子会合変化についての情報が得られた。これは、今後の低分子の冷結晶化挙動の解明、および低分子蓄熱材料の開発に資する成果である。