Generation of carbon active sites by controlling the location, amounts and types of surface oxygen functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gabe Atsushi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (10840142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素材料 / エッジサイト / 含酸素官能基 / アクティブサイト / 酸素還元反応 / 酸素官能基
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素は芳香族網面が積み重なった構造をしており網面中の端のエッジ面は基底面と比較し反応性に非常に富み、炭素ガス化反応や燃料電池の空気極で進行する酸素還元反応といった様々な反応に関与する。エッジ面に存在するアクティブサイトは炭素のガス化反応や酸素還元反応の活性点に変形すると考えられているが生成や消滅機構に関しては不明瞭な点が多い。そこで本研究では炭素の含酸素官能基に着目しアクティブサイトの制御を目標とする。構造の違いによるアクティブサイトの活性の強弱も明らかにし、炭素エッジ面で進行する多様な反応において高活性を実現する世界最先端のエネルギー関連材料の開発にも貢献していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface chemistry of the edge carbons are relevant to a variety of reactions and carbon active sites are key topics for catalytic reactions such as oxygen reduction reaction and hydrolysis of cellulose. Herein, oxidized carbon black and boron-doped diamond powder are used as model catalyst. Carbon black is treated with each of three different oxidizing agents to introduce oxygen-containing functional groups and the resulting oxidized carbon blacks are used as a model catalyst for the hydrolysis of cellulose. This study reveals carboxyl groups and phenol groups, act as catalytic sites with almost equal activity, as long as they are present on the external surface. Moreover, the interaction between the active phase and the boron-doped diamond powder support determines the performance of oxygen reduction reaction when modified with FePc or Fe-C3N4 species as it strongly influences the charge transfer between the support and the active sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス資源を将来的に有効活用するには環境にやさしく繰返し使えてかつ安価な触媒である炭素材料の有効活用が不可欠である。本研究では様々なエネルギー源として活用出来るグルコースを木質バイオマスから効率的に転換するべく、新規の炭素材料の創製を進めた。検討の結果、効率的にグルコース転換を可能にする炭素系触媒の創製のための因子を明確化することに成功した。