Creation of multi-functional layers for highly efficient and long-life lithium metal rechargeable batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeyoshi Yuta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10880700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子 / 電解質 / 電気化学 / 金属リチウム二次電池 / 金属リチウム負極 / リチウム塩高濃度ゲル電解質 / 二次電池
Outline of Research at the Start
金属リチウムは、二次電池の高エネルギー密度化を実現する究極の高容量負極材料である。しかし、金属リチウム表面で従来の電解液が還元分解されて形成される被膜が不安定であることに起因して、充電時にリチウムが針状に析出する。これが原因で、充放電効率が低く、寿命が短いことが問題となっている。本研究では、リチウム塩高濃度電解液と高分子膜を組み合わせることで、優れたリチウムイオン輸送特性と安定性を兼ね備える被膜を開発し、金属リチウム負極の平滑な析出と高効率・長寿命化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high-energy-density rechargeable batteries with Li metal anodes, layers for Li metal anodes were developed. Combination of Li salts, solvent molecules, and polymers were investigated as layer-forming materials, and a gel electrolyte film consisting of a sulfonylamide lithium salt-concentrated electrolyte and a fluorinated polymers was found to form a stable layer with low resistance on the surface of Li metal. This layer has achieved high efficiency and long life of Li metal anodes and Li metal batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したゲル電解質膜および低抵抗かつ安定な被膜は、金属リチウム負極の密な析出形態と高効率・長寿命化を実現するとともに、正極から溶出した遷移金属の負極上への堆積を抑制する効果も発現した。これらの機能は金属Li二次電池の実用化に向けて重要なものである。本研究は実電池における金属リチウム負極の高性能化に向けた界面設計指針を与えるものであり、得られた成果は金属リチウム負極を用いた高エネルギー密度電池の研究開発に有用なものである。