Research on heat-driven hydrogen compression utilizing solar heat for next-generation hydrogen station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Goshome Kiyotaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (70790476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素圧縮 / 太陽熱 / 熱駆動水素圧縮 / 太陽熱集熱 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
水素吸蔵合金の水素放出圧力は温度に対して指数関数的に上昇する。この性質により、機械動力が不要な熱駆動型の水素圧縮が可能となる。本研究では太陽熱を熱源とした熱駆動水素圧縮の実現を目指し、200℃程度の太陽熱集熱特性と合金の水素放出特性を評価する。最後にこれらを組み合わせて、圧縮水素輸送圧やステーションにおける水素圧縮の低圧側を想定した1MPa以下から10-20MPaへの水素圧縮の実証試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the evaluation of hydrogen ab-desorption characteristics of body-centered cubic type hydrogen storage alloys which could be non-hazardous materials, the BCC alloy which can compress hydrogen from 1.0MPa to 20MPa by cooling at 20℃ and heating at 150℃ were found. In the heat collection experiment by using solar heat collector with vacuum heat-insulation tube, it was confirmed that maximum heat-medium temperature up to 150℃ can be achieved in the fine weather. Finally, demonstration of heat-driven hydrogen compression was conducted by supplying the heat medium from the solar heat collector to the hydrogen alloy container. It was confirmed that 1.0 MPa of hydrogen can be compressed into the hydrogen cylinder at 6 MPa by supplying 120 ℃ of heat medium. Although the target pressure of 20 MPa was not achieved, the thermal-driven hydrogen compression by using the BCC alloy and the solar heat panels was successful demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱駆動水素圧縮機は未利用熱の低質なエネルギーを回収し水素を圧縮することが可能である。熱駆動水素圧縮技術が確立されれば、機械式圧縮機からの排熱、工場排熱、太陽熱等を利用することで水素圧縮の省エネルギー化が期待される。
熱駆動水素圧縮の研究報告は合金の開発を目的とした小スケールでの合金特性評価に留まる事がほとんどであり、実証試験事例は世界的にみても多くない。これは高圧水素を取り扱う実証試験設備構築の難しさが一因と考えられるが、本研究では国内法規を遵守した安全な設備を構築した上で、太陽熱を利用したベンチスケールでの実証試験に成功しており、貴重な成果が得られたと考えている。