Project/Area Number |
21K14734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Sagami Chemical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kosuke 公益財団法人相模中央化学研究所, その他部局等, 副主任研究員 (10815955)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共有結合性有機骨格 / トリアジン / 有機半導体 / 2次元材料 / 分子設計 / ネットワークポリマー / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元 / 2次元材料 / ナノシート / トリアジン共役骨格 / 酸素還元反応 / 水分解 / バンド構造制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘテロ芳香族環からなる共役構造体は、特異な電子構造に由来した光・電子機能材料として注目され、電極触媒への応用が報告されている。現状の課題として、機能化の中核である“バンド構造制御”が未達成であることが指摘される。もし、分子設計によるバンド構造の系統的な制御が可能となれば、触媒特性の飛躍的な向上が見込まれる。 本研究では、ドナー性ユニットや高極性ユニットを含むトリアジン系共役構造体を、モノマー設計を駆使して合成する。系統的に作製した新規ポリアジン材料の光・電子物性を測定し、価電子帯や伝導帯の準位を制御できることを実証する。さらに、酸素還元電極触媒としての機能化を標的として、材料の応用展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we designed and synthesized novel covalent organic frameworks, which have been focus of much attention in recent years. It was shown that electronic and photophysical properties can be controlled by changing the molecular structure. We also investigated the formation of assembled structures, and succeeded in creating layered and sheet structures of triazine network polymers. Tuning the slight structural differences in the molecules, the ordered structure was realized despite they conventionally have random network structure. The organic conjugated skeleton materials prepared by this study functioned as electrocatalysts expected to be applied to fuel cells and other devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電解反応を促進する電極触媒は、白金等レアメタルが用いられるため、代替材料の開発が希求されている。有機共役骨格材料は、資源制約がなく分子構造を自在に制御可能なことから、魅力的な代替材料である。本研究では、酸素還元電極触媒として機能する新たな二次元性有機共役骨格を作製し、分子構造と性能の関係を考察することで、より高性能な有機電極触媒を設計するための方針を示した。すなわち、貴金属に依存しないエネルギー変換技術の発展に貢献するものといえる。