Artificial design of living polymerizing proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70895466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質工学 / イソペプチド結合 / 重合 / ブレビバチルス発現系 / 蛋白質ポリマー / 分子量分布制御 / 蛋白質材料
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質から構成される線維は生体内で重要な役割を担っており、環境調和性や蛋白質の有する特異な機能性の観点から新規材料としての期待も大きい。一方で、その分子量分布の制御が困難である点が課題であった。本研究では、分子間イソペプチド結合形成をトリガーとする構造変化の伝播を利用したリビング重合性蛋白質素子の設計により、狭い分子量分布の蛋白質ポリマーを創製し、その物性を明らかにする。有機高分子化学の分野におけるリビング重合の考え方を蛋白質デザインに応用することで、蛋白質の多様な機能を付加した革新的材料への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research to create living polymerizable proteins by controlling the activity of the reaction end using dynamic conformational changes due to domain-domain interactions and isopeptide bond formation. As a result, I succeeded in designing a protein that is activated by domain-domain interaction when another protein domain is bound adjacent to the inactive protein domain. Living polymerization can be achieved by designing another protein domain with similar properties. In addition, by improving the Brevibacillus expression system, which enables rapid and highly efficient protein expression, I have succeeded in secretory expression of various proteins that were previously considered difficult to express.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成高分子化学の分野で明らかなように、分子量分布を狭く制御することは材料物性を制御するうえで重要課題の一つであり、蛋白質からなるポリマーにおいても分子量分布の精密制御が材料応用に向けた本質的課題である。したがって、本研究の発展により優れた物性を有する蛋白質材料の創製が可能になると考えられる。また、ブレビバチルス発現系の改良により、分子設計と解析のサイクルを高速化し、迅速な蛋白質設計の改良が可能となった。