Rational construction of artificial phase separation for cell engineering with designed peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miki Takayuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (20823991)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsde novo peptide / protein assembly / in cell reconstitution / cell engineering / Nck1 / self-sorting / 液-液相分離 / 設計ペプチド / 蛋白質集積化 / 自己集合 / 蛋白質会合体 / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には蛋白質の液-液相分離によって形成されるメンブレンレスオルガネラが存在し、遺伝子発現制御、シグナル伝達など様々なイベントに関連する。この相分離現象を理解し工学的に利用するためには、相分離構造を人工的に且つbottom-up式に構築することが重要である。本研究では、自己集合性ペプチドを用いて細胞内での合理的な相分離構造の構築を目指す。従来、ヒドロゲル開発で用いられてきた自己集合性ペプチドを蛋白質に融合することで、細胞内環境で蛋白質集積体を合理的に構築できると考えた。細胞内での利用に適した自己集合性ペプチドの設計指針を確立し、実際に細胞内で機能化した人工相分離構造の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In living systems, proteins self-assemble into large bodys, which play fundamental roles. Especially, membraneless organelle draws attention from biochemical and cell biological communities. To mimic and artificially construct these assemblies in living cells, we exploited beta-sheet peptide tags to form artificial polymeric assemblies. In this concept, de novo peptides composed of alternative repeats of hydrophobic and hydrophilic amino acids are genetically fused to the protein of interest. The tag-fused protein expressed in cells spontaneously assembles to form polymeric clusters. Moreover, by modifying the tag sequence, we can easily tune the partition coefficient and the physical properties of the structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発したペプチドタグ技術は、細胞内でタンパク質集合体を自由自在に設計し、構築する普遍的な手法である。本手法によって、細胞内におけるタンパク質集合体の機能をbottom-upアプローチ研究で調べることが可能となった。実際に、Nck1タンパク質のクラスターを人工的作成でき、クラスター形成における機能発現を細胞内で直接的に評価することに成功した。更に、わずか10残基程度のペプチドをタンパク質に導入するだけのシンプルな手法であることから、容易に多成分の集合体を構築できる。以上のことから、本研究で開発した自己集合性ペプチドタグ技術は、細胞を工学的に改変する基盤的技術になりえる。