Exploring the Elements Required for Accurate Genome Editing Using Autonomous Activated CRISPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Matsumoto  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20889381)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / Anti-CRISPR / 相同性組換え / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子修復
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Cas9システムの登場によりゲノム編集の難易度は格段に下がったが、相同性組換えを介した標的配列における正確な修復効率は依然として低いままである。本課題では、Cas9ヌクレアーゼ(Cas9)を阻害するAnti-CRISPRと細胞周期に依存して発現量が変化するCdt1のユビキチン化に関与する配列を融合した人工Cas9阻害剤を利用することで、相同性組換え効率が向上する新規手法の発見を基に、より詳細な細胞周期と正確な遺伝子編集効率の関連性の解明を試みる。また、ここで得られた知見を基盤とし、高い相同性組換え効率を実現するゲノム編集システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether a synergistic effect on homologous recombination efficiency could be obtained by combining the cell cycle-dependent activation of CRISPR using Anti-CRISPR with the cell cycle-dependent regulation of Cas9 expression itself. The results showed that cell cycle-dependent expression of Cas9 itself improved homologous recombination efficiency compared to normal Cas9, but off-target effects occurred at a higher frequency. On the other hand, the combination with the activation system using Anti-CRISPR further improved the homologous recombination efficiency and reduced the off-target effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集を臨床といった正確な遺伝子の書き換えを行う上で、相同性組換えを介した修復は重要である。本研究成果によって、細胞周期を厳密に限定したCRISPR-Cas9の活性制御によって相同性組換えの向上とオフターゲット作用の低減が可能であることが示唆された。この結果を踏まえ、より詳細な遺伝子修復とCRISPRを用いたDNA切断の関係性を解明していくことによって、より安全なゲノム編集技術の開発に貢献できると期待される。