Development of PyDISH, the analytic tool of the structure-function relationship for heme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Yusuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (10765936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計科学 / 機械学習 / バイオインフォマティクス / 量子化学 / 統計解析 / データベース開発 / ヘム / 構造機能相関
Outline of Research at the Start
研究実施計画にある予測インターフェースの実装まで完遂すればヘムの化学に主眼を置いたモデルで何をどの程度の精度で予測できるかを一通り明らかにできる。また、一通りの予測を誰でも実行可能なアプリケーションを実装すること自体にも意義があり、それを参照した人工ヘムタンパク質・材料の開発とそのフィードバッグを通してPyDISHを洗練すれば、実験従事者、計算従事者双方に有益な情報基盤を確立できるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the applicability of PyDISH, the application for structure-function relationship analysis of heme proteins, we implemented automatic database update and analytic interface of user-uploaded structures, respectively. We also validated the prediction of functional classification using the random forest method, and confirmed that it is possible to perform binary classification of functions with significant accuracy based on structural distortion of heme porphyrin. We also implemented a tool to evaluate approximate values of redox potential and oxygen adsorption capacity based on the given heme structure. Meanwhile, by diverting the algorithm of PyDISH's automatic update, we implemented and published another application to perform statistical analysis on arbitrary metal cofactors using Google Colab, and confirmed its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるPyDISHの開発とGoogle Colabを用いた新規解析機能により、誰でもWebブラウザ上で最新のデータを参照しながら特定のヘムや金属補因子の特徴づけを行うことが新たに可能になった。これにより実験やシミュレーションで取得されたヘムの構造歪みに対する意味づけが可能になった。また、タンパク質に結合したヘムの構造を予測する機能を新規実装した構造予測ツール「AlphaFold3」とPyDISHとの併用により、新規タンパク質の活性を予測することも可能になった。ただしその予測精度や適用範囲については今後系統的に検討する必要がある。