Development of artificial nucleic acid aptamers to improve the efficacy of antisense oligonucleotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Yuuya  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 副センター長 (10740673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアプタマー / SELEX / ポリメラーゼ / 人工核酸 / アンチセンス核酸 / 核酸医薬 / DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸医薬の一つであるアンチセンス核酸(ASO)を肝臓以外の臓器に効率的に送達し機能を発揮させるために、同じ核酸分子であるアプタマーに着目した。アプタマーは抗体のように標的分子を選択的に捉えることが可能な核酸分子であり、SELEXと呼ばれる選別方法によって望みの機能を持ったものを効率的に取得できる特徴がある。本研究では、ASOの機能を指標としたSELEXによって、目的の臓器(細胞)への送達効率だけでなくASOの機能も向上可能なアプタマーの創出を試みる。得られたアプタアーを培養細胞での機能評価だけでなく実験動物における送達効率や治療効果を検証することでその有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create aptamers that could be used as delivery carriers. To this end, libraries with improved functions were created using artificial nucleic acids and screened based on their functions. Dual-modified artificial nucleic acid triphosphates were synthesized by modifying a methoxy group at the 2' position of the sugar moiety of the nucleic acid to enhance nuclease stability and an indole ring at the 5-position of the uracil base via a linker to facilitate intracellular translocation. Subsequently, the conditions for efficient library production were identified by refining each reaction condition during enzyme synthesis. In addition, artificial nucleic acid aptamers with improved blood-brain barrier (BBB) permeability were successfully obtained by screening using an in vitro BBB model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、人工核酸を搭載したライブラリの効率的な酵素合成方法の確立と、機能に着目したスクリーニングによるデリバリー担体としての機能を有したアプタマーの効率的な取得方法を確立することができた。本研究成果は、従来の天然のDNAやRNAで構成されたアプタマーを生体内で利用する際の最大の課題である核酸分解酵素に対する安定性を解決することにつながるため、学術的意義は大きい。今後は、本研究で得られた知見をいかして様々な機能を有した人工核酸アプタマーの創出に応用展開していく予定である。