Mechanistic studies on nonheme iron enzymes catalyzing cyclopropanation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ushimaru Richiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (10873648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非ヘム鉄酵素 / ヘムオキシゲナーゲ / シクロプロパン化 / シクロプロパン / 立体化学解析 / 酵素反応機構 / 天然物生合成 / 非典型アミノ酸 / 生合成 / 鉄酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物由来の非リボソームペプチド天然物は様々な非典型アミノ酸を構成ユニットとするため構造的多様性に富み、生物活性を示すことから、医薬品開発における利用が期待されている。 Streoptromyces griseoflavus が生産する hormaomycin は 3-ニトロシクロプロピルアラニンなど数種の非典型アミノ酸によって構成されるペプチド天然物である。本研究では同位体ラベル化実験や基質アナログの反応解析などの有機化学的手法と X 線結晶構造解析を用いて、3-ニトロシクロプロピルアラニンの生合成機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide natural product formaomycin has a structurally unique non-proteinaceous amino acid (1'R,2'R)-3-nitrocyclopropylalanine (Ncpa). HrmI catalyzes the multi-step oxidation reaction of lysine to 6-NO2-Nle, while HrmJ, in the presence of αKG to Ncpa and catalyzes the dehydrogenative cyclopropanation reaction from 6-NO2-Nle to Ncpa. Reaction analysis and mutagenesis experiments using deuterated substrate analogs revealed the stereochemical process and its control. X-ray crystallography of HrmI and HrmJ provided insight into the substrate binding mode, stereoselectivity, and catalytic mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では非ヘム鉄酵素HrmIとHrmJの触媒機構の解析を行なった。HrmIはヘムオキシゲナーゲ酵素ファミリーに属するものの、そのタンパク質構造を触媒機能の相関は明らかになっていなかった。二核鉄結合型HrmIの結晶構造を得ることで、多段階窒素酸化反応の触媒メカニズムに関する知見を得た。また、HrmJは脱水素的シクロプロパン化反応を触媒するが、ほとんどの既知の鉄-αKG依存酵素は基質の水酸化反応を触媒するため、HrmJ のシクロプロパン化活性は極めて例外的である。本研究成果は既知酵素と同様の酵素活性部位を持つにもかかわらず、なぜ全く異なる反応を触媒するのかという根本的な問いの解決につながる。